Control of electronic state of correlated topological quantum systems utilizing superstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Jun  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80609488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the new topological electronic phase in pyrochlore iridates, which is one of the correlated topological semimetals. As a results, we found that a new topological Mott insulating state so called as Weyl Mott insulator can be realized on the verge of band-width controlled Mott transition. Moreover, it turned out that the electrical conductivity of edge state emerging at magnetic domain walls is reduced when the bandwidth is tuned away from Mott transition.