Development of cryogenic pump for generating superfluid helium flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yano Hideo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70231652)
Research Collaborator WAKASA Yohei
OHYAMA Katuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低温物性 / 超流体 / 量子渦 / 超流動流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the results obtained in the present study as follows, for the purpose of developing a cryogenic pump to generate a superfluid helium flow.
(1) We have successfully developed a cryogenic motor, rotating even at low temperatures below 4.2 K. To operate a motor at very low temperature, we adopted a brushless motor with a cryogenic Hall device, ferrite core with no magnetic hysteresis at low temperatures, and a sliding bearing with no grease. The motor has achieved a rotation range from 2 to 40 revolutions/second with a power below 0.25 W at a temperature of 2 K. (2) We have observed a rotating flow of superfluid helium generated by the motor. The flow rotation is almost equal to the rotation speed of the motor. (3) We developed a centrifugal pump using a helium rotation state, generating a superfluid helium flow.