A new analysis method for elastic property of mantle minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junji  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60378536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 秀巳  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70456854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弾性特性 / 流体包有物 / 高温高圧実験 / マントル / アンビルセル / 弾性変形 / 二酸化炭素 / ラマン分光 / 弾性定数 / マントル捕獲岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new analysis method for the elastic property of mantle minerals. During transport of a mantle xenolith by magma and subsequent cooling, fluid inclusions change their volume due to both elastic and plastic properties of the host mineral, which are sensitive to differential pressure between internal pressure of the fluid inclusion, and stress in surrounding crystal lattice. Micro-Raman spectroscopy enables precise non-destructive analyses of CO2 density in a very small volume. By applying this method to CO2 fluid inclusions in minerals, we can detect the slight change in volume of fluid inclusions, thereby deformation of the host minerals.
We installed a sapphire anvil cell, which is able to make PT environment of up to 800°C and 1 GPa. It made us to control outside temperature and pressure of a mineral involving fluid inclusions.