Observation of very week geomagnetic fields using SQUID magnetometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI JUN  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (10468978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSQUID磁力計 / 地磁気 / シューマン共鳴 / 電離層アルフベン波共鳴 / 高感度 / SQUID / 高分解能 / 低ドリフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) magnetometer system for high-sensitive observation of geomagnetic fields. We succeeded on observation of Schumann Resonance (SR) up to 6th mode and Ionospheric Alfven Resonance (IAR) using this system in Shiramine, Hakusan-city, Ishikawa Prefecture. In these results, we have confirmed that the system has a good performance to detect very week geomagnetic magnetic field variation. We also expect that this system is useful for observation of geomagnetic phenomena that has not been detected with conventional magnetometers.