Exploration of deep mesoscale variabiilty by high-density mooring observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oka Eitarou  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60360749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIMOTO Daigo  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (40260517)
FUJIO Shinzo  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (00242173)
HASUMI Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40311641)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Masatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋深層 / 中規模変動 / 係留観測 / 地形性ロスビー波 / 深層循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the characteristics and mechanism of mesoscale variability in deep layers of the ocean, we conducted high-resolution mooring observation around Station B (30N, 147E) from May 2014 to October 2015. We recovered seven out of nine moorings deployed in a 3x3 shape, and analyzed the obtained data together with mooring observation data in the 1970-80s around St. B as well as output from an eddy-resolving ocean general circulation model. At Station B, mesoscale variabilities with a period of about 60 and 170 days were propagating northwestward and west-southwestward, respectively as plane waves. Based on the estimated wave number vector and vertical structure, these variabilities were judged to be topographic Rossby waves originated in the Kuroshio Extension region and the Shatsky rise.