How do near-inertial internal gravity waves propagate in the abyssal Japan Sea?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Senjyu Tomoharu  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60335982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近慣性内部重力波 / 日本海 / 深層流 / 係留観測 / 大和海盆 / 対馬海盆 / 伝播特性 / 鉛直伝播 / 日本海固有水 / 潮汐周期変動 / ビーム構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate near-inertial internal waves (NIWs) in abyssal seas, acoustic current meters set at 1-min intervals were moored in the Yamato and Tsushima Basins in southeastern and southwestern part of the Japan Sea, respectively. In the Yamato Basin, NIWs propagating from the lower to upper layers with a beam-like structure were observed. On the other hand, in the Tsushima Basin, a diurnal flow variation with anti-clockwise rotation of the flow direction was observed, as well as NIWs. This study revealed not only the characteristics of structure, propagation, and temporal variability of NIWs in the abyssal Japan Sea, but also the difference of flow conditions between the Yamato and Tsushima Basins.