Shell pigments of mollusks: from chemical structures to mechanisms of pattern formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80251411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井・石川 牧子 (石川牧子 / 筒井・石川 牧子(石川牧子))  ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 准教授 (00446577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
SATO Noriyuki  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミクスユニット, 教授 (30025481)
Research Collaborator FUJIE Manabu
SHIMIZU Keisuke
KAGI Hiroyuki
SASAKI Takenori
HATTORI Masahira
OSHIMA Kenshiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体色素 / 貝類 / 軟体動物 / 腕足動物 / パターン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifications of chemical structures of animal pigments are essential to reveal their evolutionary history. We investigated pigment compounds in mollusk and brachiopod shells using Raman microspectroscopy. The compounds tended to be specific for taxa and/or food habits. Based on the results, we have identified putative genes and proteins involved in the metabolism of pigment compounds from the mantle tissues.