Development of internally-heated diamond-anvil cell in the field of Earth and planetary materials science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mibe Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10372426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordshigh-pressure / high-temperature / 内熱式 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 内熱抵抗加熱 / レーザー加熱 / レーザー分光 / 高温高圧 / 地球内部物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the properties of materials in the Earth and planetary interior, the experimental system for the internally-heated diamond-anvil cell was newly developed. The sample in the diamond-anvil cell was mainly heated by the electrical resistive heating of a metal foil. In addition to the resistive heating, the continuous laser was simultaneously used for heating in order to reduce the temperature gradient within the samples under high pressure and temperature conditions. With this laser in pulsed wave mode, on the other hand, the heaters and other experimental parts can be prepared by cutting metal foils. The temperature of the sample can be determined by the spectral analysis of the thermal radiation emanating from the sample. This system will be used for clarifying the properties of the various kinds of materials in the Earth and planetary interior.