Physical properties of supercritical fluids in the crust and the effect on the earthquake occurrence: A molecular dynamics study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20400426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市來 雅啓  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80359182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気伝導度 / 塩水 / 分子動力学計算 / 比抵抗 / 地殻 / マントル / イオンペア / 地殻流体 / 塩化ナトリウム / 状態方程式 / 水 / 二酸化炭素 / 超臨界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic electrical conductivity of NaCl-H2O fluid as a function of pressure (0.2-2.0GPa), temperature (673-2000 K), and NaCl concentration (0.6-9.6 wt %) was investigated using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations based on an H2O molecular model developed by our previous study. Highly conductive zones located from 10 to 15 km depth in intraplate earthquake zones of northern east Japan back arc (Ogawa et al., GRL, 2001) can be interpreted by the presence of NaCl-H2O fluid with the salinity of 4 wt %.