Quantitative estimation of water contents of C-type asteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙地球化学 / 宇宙・惑星科学 / 小惑星 / 反射スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental heating of Murchison CM chondrite that came from hydrous C-type asteroid was carried out in order to estimate water contents of primitive asteroids. The experiments revealed changes of water contents and mineralogical characteristics of the heated Murchison samples with increasing heating temperatures. Heating at 600°C or higher results in almost complete loss of water from Murchison and thus changes hydrous mineralogy to anhydrous one. A correlation between depths of 3-μm band and water contents was found from experimental heating of Murchison and, based on this relation, the water contents of the hydrous primitive asteroids will be estimated in the near future.