The application of arteriosclerotic treatment by a plasma exposure cell seat and stento
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MORI AKIRA  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60219996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 千尋 (筒井 千尋)  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (00570699)
平田 孝道  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ / 心筋梗塞 / 血流 / カーボンナノチューブ / ステント / 細胞シート / プラズマ照射 / 細動増殖 / 動脈硬化性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make a cell seat like solid when I make a carbon nano tube (CNT) fixed in a collagen sponge, and makes them multiply rat myocardial cell. However, in a myocardial infarction rat, this cell seat, I didn't succeed to settle. Open chest did a model rat once again as its cause, and when settling, the thing which burdens a rat heavily suggested a cell seat by the 2nd time of open chest.
I wound the cell seat which made CNT and a collagen sponge multiply rat vascular endothelial cell in stent and made them multiply. There was no adhesion of a thrombus and biocompatibility was admitted to insert this new-style stent from a goat left neck artery and observe the state of stent one month later.