Modeling of structure formation in the intial stage of laser plasma interaction and its application to the study of EUV source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akira  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10215709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂原 淳  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 招へい准教授 (00370213)
西原 功修  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40107131)
西川 亘  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80243492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー生成プラズマ / 流体シミュレーション / EUV光源 / 状態方程式 / 相転移 / 臨界現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical investigation of the particle emission from short pulse laser irradiated solid targets is carried out, and simulation code is developed, for its application to the analysis of laser pumped plasma (LPP) Extreme Ultra-Violet (EUV) light source.
We develop the algorithms for the reorganization of mesh, along the distribution of the material, for the 2 dimensional Lagrangian hydrodynamics model. Furthermore, the liquid-to-gas transition is taken into account firstly by determining the ratio of volumes of liquid and gas region corresponding to the average temperature and density, and secondly by splitting the target cell and redistributing the mass and internal energy to the divided cells. Test calculations are carried out for uniformly heated tin cylinder to show the initial bubble formation to subsequent decomposition of the target into particles.