Project/Area Number |
26620026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Hisanao 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60242674)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光誘起電子移動 / Langmuir-Blodgett膜 / 電子移動 / 酸化物半導体 / 光電流 / 電荷分離 / 酸化チタン / ナノ薄膜 / 光触媒 / ナノ多層膜 / 光電子移動 / 過渡吸収 / スラブ型導波路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated a modified Langmuir-Blodgett process, a wet layering procedure under a mild condition, for fabrication of nano-films of titanium oxide, iron oxide and manganese oxide in this research project. A hybrid monolayer of ionic amphiphiles and metal ions or oxometallates was fabricated and transferred on solid substrates, such as silicon wafer, fluorine doped tin oxide. The thickness of the films can be successfully controlled with accuracy in the order of nm. The raw film was calcined to metal oxide nano-films. Surface roughness of the film deposited on Si wafers was estimated as much as several nm. According to absorption spectra and photocurrent through the metal oxide film, energy level of the conduction band edge of the film was estimated. Though fabrication of a self-standing film of the metal oxide film was unsuccessful, the results suggest a strategy to fabricate a robust nano-films for efficient charge separation to redox reaction site.