Creation of antiaromatic compounds by controlling the HOMO-LUMO energy gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Muranaka Atsuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 内山元素化学研究室, 専任研究員 (20374902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反芳香族性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic planar compounds with a 4nπ-electron system generally exhibit anti-aromaticity and paratropic ring current effects in their NMR spectra. Although 20π-electron hemiporphyrazines adopt a planar structure, their paratropic ring current effects are weak. In this study, antiaromatic hemiporphyrazines with strong paratropic ring current effects have been synthesized by controlling the HOMO-LUMO energy gap. A combined experimental and computational investigation revealed that there is a linear relationship between the magnitude of ring current effects and the reciprocal of the HOMO-LUMO energy gap.