Precise Synthesis of the transition metal nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sunada Yusuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70403988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属ナノシート / 鋳型分子 / ケイ素配位子 / 遷移金属錯体 / 酸化的付加 / クラスター / 触媒 / 金属ー金属間結合 / 環状ケイ素化合物 / 平面状分子 / ナノサイズ / Si-Si結合 / ボトムアップ合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis and applications of nano-sized metal compounds having two-demensional sheet-like structures have attracted attention of scientists because they are expected to act as the unique functional materials. Recently, various kinds of inorganic nanosheets such as metal chalcogenides have been developed, and applications as functional materials are widely reported. It is well-known that these inorganic nanosheets can be obtained as the mixture having size distribution, and synthetic methodology to construct the metal nanosheet having well-defined metal arrangements without size distributions have not been explored yet. In this research, we have succeeded in developing the novel synthetic way of the metal nanosheet molecules by using the organic cyclic polysilane as a template. Based on this strategy, we have synthesized the largest Pd nanosheet molecule consisting to eleven palladium atoms, and detailed electronic structures have also been examined.