Direct Synthesis of Hierarchical Meso-space Consisting of Metal Complexes, and Their Structural Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Masaaki  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00284480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIYAMA TOMOMI  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (30467279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属錯体 / 脂質 / 膜チャネル / 膜ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creation of multifunctional reaction systems like photosynthesis in nature is one of the most considerable topics in current chemistry. Although various chemical reactors consisting of polymers and proteins have been studied, it is still difficult to construct reaction systems in which different functions work simultaneously. Here we focus on liposome, which is an artificially-prepared spherical vesicle composed of a bilayer of phospholipids, as a platform for linking functions. We succeeded in developing new synthetic methods, (1) the direct synthesis of coordination polymers in the inner aqueous phase through membrane channels and (2) the hierarchical integration of functional metal complexes using membrane domain structure.These composites of liposome and functional compounds exhibited well-linked and more effective functions successfully .