Investigation of Mechanism on Spontaneous Single Crystal Phase Change Triggered by Small Mechanical Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hajime  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90282300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50638187)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカノクロミズム / 単結晶-単結晶相転移 / 分子ドミノ / 発光性錯体 / 金錯体 / イソシアニド / 単結晶ー単結晶相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several gold-isocyanide complexes with various structures were synthesized and investigated in detail. The directions of molecule arrangements in the new crystal phases generated by the small mechanical stress were random. The crystal structure and their phase direction of the crystal before the phase change did not influence the direction of the new crystal phase. We also found a new luminescent mechanochromic material with four different colors. We further discover a new gold-isocyanide complex that can undergo single-crystal-to-single-crystal phase change by irradiation of UV light. This complex shows a photosalient property.