Project/Area Number |
26620059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / コロイド / パラジウム / 多面体 / 結晶構造 / 水素吸蔵 / プラズモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Six kinds of single crystalline cubic Pd nanoparticles with sizes of 6.9, 10, 12, 15, 21, and 39 nm were synthesized to investigate the size- and crystallinity-dependent hydrogen storage/release properties of the Pd nanoparticles. It was found that the hydrogen atoms once stored in the smaller Pd nanoparticles are thermodynamically more stable. On the other hand, it was demonstrated that the newly synthesized hexagola Pd nanodisks showed the localized surface plasmon resonance in the visible to near-infrared region and that the localized surface plasmon enhanced the catalytic activity of the Pd nanodisks for Suzuki coupling reactions.