TRMC@Inerfaces: Electron Mobility Measurement at Conjugated Molecules-Insulators Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SEKI Shu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 昭紀  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10362625)
櫻井 庸明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50632907)
Research Collaborator CHOI Wookjin  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員
TSUTSUI Yusuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員
MATSUDA Wakana
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInterfaces / マイクロ波 / 移動度 / 伝導度 / 高分子構造 / 界面 / 電荷注入 / キャリア / グラフェン / 非接触 / 非破壊 / TRMC / TRMC@Interfaces / 持続長 / ヘテロ接合 / 光電変換 / FI-TRMC / 電荷移動度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field-Induced Time-Resolved Microwave Conductivity (FI-TRMC) measurement technique has been developed to probe local motion of charge carriers at polymeric dielectrics-organic semiconductor interfaces. This technique revealed high potential of several isomers with BTBT or BBTBDT core unit as positive charge conductors. Structural analysis of the high potential isomers at the interfaces showed unique herringbone-type structures with 2D pathways stabilized by the Sulfur-Sulfur interactions for the charge carriers, which was also confirmed by the DFT based theoretical calculations. The carrier diffusion model over the 2D transport layers has successfully reproduced the transport mechanisms in the active layers based on not only the above compounds but also the other organic semiconductor molecules, showing wide applicability of the present models to deduce intrinsic value of mobility as well as the determinant processes including trap density, depth, and free/trapped charge carrier ratio.