Study of high throughput screening based on chemical imaging sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hidekazu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60223559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次元電気化学センサ / LAAS / マイクロビーズ / アルコール脱水素酵素 / ホメピゾール / スクリーニング / 電気化学イメージセンサ / 酸化還元電流 / 酵素 / 電気化学センサ / 化学イメージングセンサ / アンペロメトリ / 酵素センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the screening system based on the Light Addressable Amperometric Sensor (LAAS) which enables high throughput screening for drag discovery. The system can image a distribution of enzyme reaction under an optical microscope. We measured enzyme activity of microbeads spread between a LAAS sensor and a gel electrolyte. The enzyme modified microbeads that treated with fomepizole (inhibitor) can be discriminated from untreated one. We confirmed that the system can evaluate the efficacy of the inhibitor. There is the possibility of the drag screening on biological cells because the size of the microbead close to a cell.