Development of environment directed intelligent DNA molecular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KENZO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90293894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光クロスリンク / DNA操作 / DNA鎖交換 / 光架橋 / DNA鎖置換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specificity of the A-T and G-C hydrogen bonded Watson-Crick interaction is an emerging scientific discipline that seeks to engineer nanoscale system created out of DNA strand. Based on this DNA specificity, various nanoscale DNA device and DNA structure have been reported. Attempts to design and implement chemical reaction circuits to serve as computational components in DNA computing. However, this approach is not always appropriate, given the physical properties of the actual chemical reactions. In order to introduce intelligence in molecular robots, it is important to explore various chemical reactions that might be more suitable for DNA computing. An oligodeoxynucleotide containing CNVK can photo-cross-link to a pyrimidine base in complementary DNA or RNA molecules within a few seconds of photoirradiation. In this study, we developped construction of intelligence toward DNA computing based on photochemical DNA manipulation.