Creation of molecular delivery system using stimuli-responsive DNA nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Endo Masayuki  京都大学, 物質―細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA / ナノ構造体 / DNAオリガミ / 光機能性 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / デリバリーシステム / 細胞機能制御 / DNAナノテクノロジー / ドラッグデリバリー / DNAオリガミ / デリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For creating the basic technology to apply the functional DNA nano-sized structure to the cellular regulation, the novel DNA molecule system was developed and investigated. In this study, functional DNA nanostructures were created, and the opening and closing of the structure was performed by photoirradiation. Using these nanostructures, we have developed a new molecular system for controlling the inclusion and release of gold particles and enzyme activity. These photoresponsive DNA nanostructures created here can be used for delivery of the biomolecules into cells.