Does enzymatic activity involve in mitochondrial movement?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Takumi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70403970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 酵素活性 / GTPase / メタロプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are dynamic organelles that undergo continuous fusion and fission, and these processes are believe to be essential for physiologic function of organisms. Once their balances become to be disrupted, it has been revealed that much of unexpected influences accumulate on physiologic functions.
Our aims of the project is to elucidate their mystery of the mitochondrial shape, and try to understand the mechanism by a molecular level. In this study, we focused on the role of a mitochondrial GTPase, OPA1 and the regulatory molecule of metalloproteases. We identified that OPA1 processing by the proteases would be an essential process for the maintaining of mitochondrial morphology.