Synthesis of conjugated materials by catalytic C-H coupling of biomass-derived compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mori Atsunori  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90210111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / フルフラール / 有機機能材料 / フラン環 / チアゾール / オキサゾール / 共役系拡張 / C-Hカップリング / グルコース / システイン / セリン / カップリング反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of organic materials with extended conjugation is carried out with furfural, which is derived from biomass-derived glucose.The formyl group of furfural is transformed into several heteroaromatic structures, which induces functionalization at the 3 and 5-positions of the furan ring affording pai-conjugation-extended compounds through carbon-carbon, carbon-heteroatom, and carbon-metal bonds.