Development of novel organic light-emitting diodes displaying circularly polarized luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takuma  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (00401175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発光ダイオード / 有機半導体 / 偏光 / フルカラー / 不斉空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maximize the efficiency of organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs), a promising mechanism for electroluminescence, thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF), has recently been established. In this study, donor-acceptor-structured luminescent molecules were developed and investigated as new TADF emitters. This set of materials allows systematic fine tuning of the band gap and exhibits efficient TADF emissions that cover the entire visible range from blue to red. On this basis, new circularly polarized luminescent materials having axial chirality have also been developed. OLEDs with high maximum external electroluminescence quantum efficiencies of up to 20% have been demonstrated by using these new emitters.