Project/Area Number |
26620178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | キチン / セルロース / ナノファイバー / ナノクリスタル / 配向制御 / 熱可塑性 / 複合化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Controlling orientation states of polymeric materials permits a variety of applications. Recently, structural polysaccharides nanofibers have been attracting attention. In particular, chitin has biocompatibility; it is thus expected to use the chitinous nanofibers for wide-ranging biomedical application. In this project, we attempt to obtain oriented chitin nanofiber (ChNF) embedded in a polymer matrix (PM) by simple thermal processing, inspired by polysaccharide based miscible polymer blends. The PM is composed of hydrophilic polymers and plasticizers. The ChNF/PM composites were characterized by thermal analysis. Based on the data, we performed thermal processing for some specific compositions exhibiting their glass transition temperatures considerably higher than room temperature, by means of a uniaxial screw extrusion or film drawing. Eventually, we accomplished highly oriented states of ChNF, which were confirmed by birefringence and X-ray diffraction analyses.