Creation of new function of optically active ions having specific oxygen coordination in silica glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAI TOMOKO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, グループ長 (00356338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高羽 洋充  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (80302769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメソポーラス / シリカ / 蛍光 / 量子化学 / XAFS / ポーラスガラス / Cu / XANES / 多孔質 / ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sintered mesoporous silica glass doped with optically active ions exhibits efficient luminescence due to the distorted structure around ions. To elucidate a correlation between the coordination structure and electronic state, we studied the coordination structure around Cu ions in Cu doped glass by using quantum chemical calculation and XAFS spectra. Shape of XANES spectrum was calculated by assuming possible structural model. It was found that 8-membered Si-O ring structure having boat like structure can reproduce the shape of XANES spectra. It was also found that EXAFS spectrum can also be explained by the coordination structure similar to the proposed model.