Three dimensional surface by using nano-scale stress field induced by addition of elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Tadahiro  横浜国立大学, リスク共生社会創造センター, 准教授 (10332644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜 / 微小欠陥 / ナノ材料強度 / 原子輸送 / ナノ応力場 / 欠陥 / 添加元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, the focus of this study is put on defects on pure tin and tin-copper surface finish. The behavior of defects induced by residual stresses are observed by atomic force microscopy.Residual stresses are developed by spring back effect. The digital image correlation method indicates that the severe strain gradient area is related to the surface defects. The qualitative evaluation of volume grow rate can be evaluated by using difference in images.
Another sample is tin with addition of Ru. Microwave heating method was used. Defects are observed on the oxided area of surface. This behavior is defferent from general mechanism of tin whisker growth.