Development of a technique for controlling total resonances of a piezoelectric rectangular parallelepiped for ultra-small resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobutomo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50452404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Masahiko  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80112027)
OGI Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90252626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧電体 / 共振 / モード選択 / 微小共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated resonance vibrations of piezoelectric rectangular parallelepipeds for developing a method that excites and detects a specific vibrational mode. Electrodeless measurement system using plates antennas and a vibration-analysis program were developed, and effects of shape of piezoelectric materials and deposited metallic films on the mode selectivity were evaluated. Finally, we found that there were specific shapes of piezoelectric materials, in which a specific vibrational mode, similar to a longitudinal plane-wave mode, was selectively excited.