Development of Soft and wet Indentation Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Yoji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70206150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAKA Daisuke  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60403151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノインデンテーション / 表面吸着 / 接触力学 / ソフトマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerning to the adsorption behavior observed in the physical contact with the soft and wet matters. There are two major theories on this mechanics proposed by Johnson, Kendall and Roberts in 1971 and by Dejaguin, Muller and Toporov in 1975. The present results give the findings about the similarity of both theories and also about the problems for the practical applications. These conclusions contribute to develop the revised model to the contact with adsorption. We have also done the indentation to the human wet teeth with the heterogeneous harder and softer regions. The new technique for solidification of such a wet sample was proposed and the local mechanical properties of the teeth can be successfully obtained by indentation with the much smaller unevenness.