Study of sub-10nm alignment by fluorescence interference fringes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10293052)
Research Collaborator ISHITO Yota
MATSUBARA Shinya
KIKUCHI Eri
ITO Shunya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生産技術 / アライメント / ナノ加工 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノインプリント / 蛍光 / ナノ材料 / 高分子合成 / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 材料加工・処理 / 高分子構造・物性 / 表面電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of in-liquid optical alignment for adjusting a silica mold position to an underneath silicon substrate in ultraviolet nanoimprinting was studied by fluorescence microscopy using fluorescent UV-curable resins. In conventional reflection-mode optical microscope observation, alignment marks of concave patterns of a silica mold disappeared owing to matching refractive indexes of the resin and silica mold when the mold recesses were completely filled with the fluid resin. In contrast, the alignment marks could be visualized by fluorescence microscopy using the fluorescent resin. The fluorescence detection had the advantage of no need of any surface modification of the silica mold. Several issues were made clear during studies of course alignment with cross bars and fine alignment with interference fringes for achieving sub-10 nm alignment.