High aspect and micro magnetization of NdFeBr magnet utilizing laser assist heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHISNHI TADAHIKO  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60272720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMEMS / ネオジム永久磁石 / 着磁 / PLD / スパッタ / ネオジム磁石 / 焼結磁石 / ボンド磁石 / マイクロ / レーザ / レーザ加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In built-in cameras for smartphones, electromagnetic actuators with permanent magnets are used to drive the lens for image stabilization. The miniaturization of the electromagnetic actuators is required to minimize the built-in cameras. However, such actuators have reached the limit of miniaturization due to the limitation of micro magnetization of neodymium magnet. To solve this problem, in this study, micro magnetization method using laser assist heat for neodymium micro magnet as an alternative to pulse magnetization is developed.