Elucidation of quasi phase image appearance for phase shifting method suitable for wide-field laser microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NITTA ISAMI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30159082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械要素 / レーザ走査干渉計 / 位相シフト法 / 広視野レーザ顕微鏡 / シュリンクフィッタ / ナノ計測 / 広領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a Cr coated reference plate, strange interference fringe patterns were measured, which were saw-tooth waveforms rather than sinusoidal ones. By using this pehnomenon, we tried to develop a new non-contact measurement method for precision molds, without phase shift technique, from the one-time measurement by using the metal-coated interference plate. Materials coated on the reference plates and their thicknesses affected the brightness distributions. A multiple reflection of the laser beam between the reference plate and the mold surface was considered to be a cause of the saw-tooth waveforms. We investigated the basic characteristic of the brightness distribution of the saw-tooth waveforms. Since the saw-tooth waveforms also convey information on tilt directions of mold surfaces, the 3 dimensional shape of the mold of the optical lens can be determined from one-time measurement. A software program to interpret the fringe patterns as 3 dimensional shapes was also developed.