Interaction between small particle and quantum vortex from the view point of pressure statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 量子乱流 / 量子渦 / 超流動 / 変動圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visualization of quantum vortex in super fluid was performed using the small Hydrogen particles. The motions of quantum vortex can be successfully observed by the present visualization system. Particle Lagrange velocity and acceleration was computed by analyzing the particle trajectories. And the interaction between the vortex and small particles are discussed. It was found that the static pressure fluctuation in quantum turbulence can be measured but there are several problems to be solved for the accurate measurement in the next stage. One of the most significant problems is the background noise, which is caused by free surface waves and they should be decreased.