Direct numerical simulations on the interaction between fluid turbulence and finite-size solid particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Goto Susumu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40321616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流 / 混相流 / 固体粒子 / クラスタリング / 輸送現象 / 数値シミュレーション / 秩序構造 / 渦 / 直接数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Turbulence is composed of a hierarchy of coherent vortices. Solid particles are affected by these multiple-scale vortices and form multiple-scale clusters in turbulence. In previous studies, particles were treated as point-wise ones, while we conduct direct numerical simulations of finite-size particles in turbulence by using the immersed boundary method so that we can reveal effects of the finiteness of particle size. We have shown details of the hierarchy of vortices and the finite-size effects of particles on the interaction between particles and vortices. The results are qualitatively reasonable. However, we have also shown the quantitative problems of the numerical algorithm adopted in the present study. Nevertheless, we have constructed the foundation for future studies on this challenging problem on the interactions between fluid turbulence and solid particles.