Study on Deposition Mechanism of Contamination and Its Influences on Thermal Resistance at Liquid-Solid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Masahiko  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40294045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / 固液界面熱抵抗 / 界面の汚れ / 固液界面 / 界面熱抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, wall contamination on a heat transfer surface is considered a process of fine particle accumulation on the heat transfer surface. The final scope of the present study is to build a physical model where contamination accumulated on the solid-liquid interface affects the interfacial thermal resistance. An experiment is performed to evaluate the interfacial thermal resistance with and without nanoparticle accumulation. In addition, molecular dynamics simulations are performed to numerically investigate the interfacial thermal resistance. Experimental results are consistent with results of the molecular dynamics simulations. Based on those results, deeper understanding of the interfacial thermal resistance with the contamination particles on the interface is obtained.