Development of ignition system for high water content bioethanol using non-thermal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE KIMITOSHI  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60284783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA EIKI  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114890)
MORIYOSHI YASUO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40230172)
HASHIMOTO JUN  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00342551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ / 点火 / 燃焼 / 非平衡プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If high water-containing bioethanol that can be easily and inexpensively manufactured in developing countries can be used for power generation, it will be possible to propose a system that can be used in so-called local production for local consumption, which is completed from agricultural products to fuel production and energy use. However, when burning and using high water content bioethanol, ignition is a problem especially. In this research, in order to utilize high water content bioethanol for high efficiency and low pollution, we have studied for the purpose of developing ignition system for high water content bioethanol utilizing "non-equilibrium plasma". As a result, we have obtained design guidelines for non-equilibrium plasma ignition system and spark plugs.