System Architecture for Robotic Removable Tissue based on Molding Mechatronic Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masayuki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50184726)
Research Collaborator KOZUKI Toyotaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能ロボット / ラピットプロトタイプ / 融着造形 / 焼結 / 多孔質構造 / 気化熱 / メカトロニクス / ラピッドプロトタイプ / 機電要素一体化 / ポーラス構造 / 排熱機能 / レーザ焼結 / アルミ粉体焼結 / ロボティクス / ロボット材料 / 機電要素一体 / 三次元プリンタ / 機能性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of adhesive resin fusing enables the construction of multi-dimensional multi-joint robots with mechanical elements, sensors, actuators and electric devices integrated in a high density arrangement. This research identifies the problem of low efficiency in heat dissipation and solves it by using aluminum laser sintering to build porous structures for the transfer of heat waste through the effect of water vaporization. The effectiveness was evaluated in the shoulder joint of a whole-body musculo-skeletal humanoid where the porous bone is attached to the muscle driving units. The humanoid was able to perform motions for a longer duration, which could not be achieved in the case of air cooling.