Project/Area Number |
26630114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBE Shinji 九州工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (00648686)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バリスタ / エポキシ複合材 / サージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The composite varistor of epoxy resin and microvaristor has the nonlinear voltage-current characteristics owing to the microvaristor chains which work as current paths. These chains are formed by applying an electric field during curing process. In this composite varistor, voltage-current characteristics and surge absorption capability are typical basic performance and strongly influenced by the chain formation and intrinsic characteristics of microvaristors. Therefore, the influence of gravity, microvaristor size and electric field on the formation of the chains was clarified by experiment and simulation. It is also reported that the performance of the composite varistor can be controlled by its thickness and cross sectional area, the contents of microvaristor, and the varistor voltage of microvaristor.