Improvement of current gain for graphene-base hot electron transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagashio Kosuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20373441)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / ホットエレクトロントランジスタ / ALD / バッファー層 / ホットエレクトロン / Y2O3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene base hot electron transistors were fabricated and transistor action was demonstrated. For the highly reliable insulator formation, metal buffer layer was deposited under the Ar atmosphere at the low deposition rate, and subsequent deposition of Y2O3 on buffer layer was achieved by Atomic layer deposition. The graphene base hot electron transistor showed Ion/Ioff = ~10^2 and large current gain, compared with the previous study.