Basic research on influence of single impurity atom on statistics of nanoscale transistor characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Toshiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20192718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SARAYA Takuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90334367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特性ばらつき / MOSFET / シリコンナノワイヤトランジスタ / 離散不純物ゆらぎ / 単一不純物 / VLSI / 半導体物性 / MOSトランジスタ / 大規模集積回路 / ナノワイヤトランジスタ / 統計分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to clarify the statistic nature of nanoscale silicon nanowire transistors with intrinsic channel. Silicon nanowire transistors with width ranging from 2nm to 7nm were fabricated and their characteristics were measured. It is found that threshold voltage of 7nm-wide nanowire transistors shows normal distribution, while threshold voltage of 2nm-wide nanowire transistors deviates from the normal distribution, possibly due to the effect of single impurity atom and quantum effects by nanowire width fluctuations.