Development of ion channel screening array applying CCD ion image sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tero Ryugo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40390679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Kazuaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 電気・電子情報工学系, 教授 (40235461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / CCDイオンセンサ / イオン感応膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion channels are one of membrane proteins crucial for the transportation of materials and information into and out of cells, therefore are important target of drug discovery. In this research we aimed to apply semiconductor-based ion imaging sensor (CCD-IIS) which selectively response to a specific cation to the detection of the activity of ion channels, and established the fundamental techniques for this purpose. We fabricated an artificial lipid bilayer membrane on CCD-IIS, and evaluated the structure and physical properties. We measured the ionic response before and after the formation of the bilayer formation using CCD-IIS. The artificial lipid bilayer showed sufficient ion screening effect under the exchange of buffer solutions.