Tactile, friction, and temperature sensing artificial electronic skin with a fingerprint-like structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takei Kuniharu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20630833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフレキシブルデバイス / 電子皮膚 / 歪みセンサ / 温度センサ / 印刷技術 / 人工電子皮膚 / 3軸触覚センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an artificial electronic skin that enables to detect “tactile force”, “friction force”, and “temperature” distributions inspired by a human skin for a robotic and a prosthesis applications. In particular, macro-scale printing techniques of strain and temperature sensors were particularly developed for low-cost, multi-functional flexible devices. Based on a strain engineering, simultaneous detections of “tactile” and “friction” forces were realized by integrating with a three-dimensional structure on a flexible substrate. Finally, 3×3 array artificial electronic skin was successfully demonstrated.