Construction schemes of efficient identification codes to identify multiple objects at once
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirosuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30136212)
Research Collaborator UEDA Masashi
BURNASHEV Marat V.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 通信問題研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同定符号 / MOID符号 / RMOID符号 / 通信路符号化 / シャノン理論 / 誤り訂正符号 / 情報理論 / 多重符号化 / 順定理 / 逆定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ordinal ID (Identification) coding, one object is identified among N object. But, in this research, we treated the K-MOID (K-multiple-object identification) coding and K-RMOID (K-ranked-multiple-object identification)) coding such that K objects and K ranked objects, respectively, are identified at once among N objects. We proposed practical code construction schemes for K-MOID and K-RMOID coding, and we showed by using these codes that the K-MOID and R-MOID capacities for a noisy channel are equal to the ordinary channel capacity of the channel. Furthermore, we also studied the converse problem of K-MOID and K-RMOID coding, and we derived some conditions that any K-MOID and R-MOID code must satisfy for the coding rate and the decoding error exponents of the first and second kinds of errors.