Optimal control for distributed parameter system via Stable Manifold Method and Proper Orthogonal Decomposition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2015)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Noboru  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00283416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Gou  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 研究員 (80435669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分布定数系 / 非線形制御 / 安定多様体法 / 最適制御 / 無限次元システム / 分布定数システム / バーガース方程式 / 主成分分析 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 非線形分布定数系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We modified the Proper Orthogonal Galerkin Method, which is a sort of Principal Component Analysis Method, in order to apply Stable Manifold Method by Sakamoto for distributed parameter systems. The Stable Manifold Method is applied for reduced order model of viscus Bergers equation and the effectiveness of the combined method is confirmed.