| Project/Area Number |
26630200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Takafumi 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70261865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIWARA Kentaro 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 産業利用推進室, 副主幹研究員 (40443551)
HITOMI Takashi 株式会社大林組技術研究所, 生産技術研究部, 課長 (80421931)
Henry Michael Ward 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80586371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 建設材料 / X線CT / X線回折 / 非破壊検査 / 土木材料 / 装置開発 / 非破壊試験 / コンクリート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X -ray CT method allows to visualize the geometrical spatial distribution in a given material. X-ray Diffraction, XRD is a analytical technique for identifying the crystalline material . A new technique to have these CT and XRD measurements as single unit has been developed in the beam line 28B2 of large-scale synchrotron radiation facility (Spring 8), Japan. It is named " Non-destructive Integrated CT-XRD method". This new technique has been applied to study hardened cementitious material. By using white X- rays , substance identification of low energy region unique to cementitious materials is possible and it is revealed to be an effective method by short time measurement. Distributions of cracking in cementitious material and aggregate can be visualized and the leaching of cement hydration products can be examined in a micrometer area.