Complete recycling of concrete without additional bonding material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40624531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / リサイクル / 再生 / 圧縮成形 / 炭酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel methodology is proposed to achieve complete recycling of concrete waste without any additional binding material. The concrete waste was crushed, milled and compacted to get compacts. When the size of the milled concrete powder was around 100 micron and the compaction pressure was 200 MPa, the average strength of the obtained compacts was 10 MPa. The obtained results showed that as the powder is finer and the applied pressure is higher, the strength of the compacts increases. Carbonation treatment was adopted and the obtained compacts had compressive strength of 30 MPa. As seen above, the objective of this research is successfully reached.