A new trial of nondestructive evaluation of concrete structure by an impact elastic wave method integrating adaptive signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Toshiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10224651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA SHINYA  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70543461)
寺澤 広基  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50750246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAWA KOKI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50750246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords衝撃弾性波 / 伝達関数 / PCグラウト充填 / 適応ノイズキャンセル処理 / 非破壊評価手法 / 内部欠陥 / 衝撃弾性波法 / 適応信号処理 / ノイズキャンセル / グラウト / 非破壊評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an “impact elastic wave method integrating adaptive signal processing” was developed by theoretical analysis of “adaptive noise cancelling process based on the acoustic transfer function model”. Thus, this system was applied to detect the defects in the low SN ratio region where the elastic wave reflected at the defect was far smaller than the surface wave exited by an impact. Specifically, placing a number of sensors on the concrete and using adaptive noise cancelling process for the detected signals of the sensors, the reflected wave from the defects was separated successfully by cancelling the surface wave. The main application of the method was evaluation of PC grouting condition in post-tensioning tendon ducts of PC Members. Finally, the method was found effective for these applications.