Identification of mechanism of micro-pore and pore water dominating viscosity of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Chikako  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (60613495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝渕 利明  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (60339504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsひずみ速度効果 / コンクリート / 細孔構造 / 液状水 / 遷移帯 / 凍結 / モルタル / セメントペースト / ひずみ速度依存性 / 自由水 / マイクロクラック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strain rate dependent responses of concrete mortar and cement paste cylinders those diameter is 50mm and hights is 100mm were investigated using uniaxial compression tests with high and low loading rates. The influence of pore structure and interfacial transition zone were focused on. Experimental results suggests that developing of capillary pore enhances strain rate effect. It is also suggested that the effect of ITZ is relatively small.