Development of long distance three-dimensional measurement system of deformation and strain for bridge maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Takeshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords写真測量 / 画像計測 / 橋梁 / ひずみ / たわみ / 維持管理 / 変形 / 全視野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a photogrammetry system that makes possible to measure three-dimensional behavior of a whole bridge. Firstly, a camera calibration method was developed, and close-distance measurement in a laboratory setting revealed that an accuracy of the system attained about 1 mm. Then, a photogrammetry system using two high-speed cameras was developed, and applied to deformation measurement of a steel welding box column under compressive force. As a result, errors of deformation in the vertical and horizontal directions became about 0.1 mm. Finally, although it remains challenges relating to a long-distance measurement at present, the feasibility of the developed system has been sufficiently confirmed. Therefore, it is of great significance that foundation for long-distance measurement has been established through this research.